moyal


Special to the Filipino Reporter

With global competition to attract the best and brightest of candidates, the Canadian province of Saskatchewan has just published a five page list of in demand occupations in that province to attract high skilled applicants to immigrate with no job offer requirement.

Those who follow Canadian Immigration law will note that this new Saskatchewan program comes after the Canadian province of Quebec announced its own program giving priority to nurses a few months ago.

As a side note, the Canadian federal program only has a mere 24 occupations on its list.

The Saskatchewan program however is widespread and gives priority to applicants with experience in one of two hundred occupations.

As well, the Saskatchewan program gives credit for work experience within the last 10 years whereas Quebec only looks at one’s experience in the last five years.

The program is underway with intake to commence on Jan. 2, 2014.

While the Saskatchewan program is very attractive it seems that the quota allotted will not be as generous as the 20,000 allocated under Quebec’s regime.

Those who are interested are well advised to apply early as quota’s can be met quickly.

The following are some of the highlights under the newly announced Saskatchewan International Skilled Worker Category effective Dec. 2, 2013:

1. The program is for those who wish to immigrate to Canada (Saskatchewan) and settle in Canada as permanent residents. It is not a recruitment for jobs.

2. Applicants do not require an offer of employment or job offer.

3. Applicants who are 18-50 years old will be allotted points.

4. A completed university degree of at least three years of study is preferred.

5. Applicants do not require to have a relative living in Saskatchewan. However, those with close relatives will be awarded bonus points.

6. Applicants must have proficiency in the English language. French is not required and not relevant to Saskatchewan.

7. Must have a minimum of one year of work experience in a skilled position in the last 10 years as a minimum threshold to apply.

8. Work experience must be in one of two hundred listed occupations. A sample of the listed occupations are:

Managers (all)
Accountant and Auditors
Banking Managers
Administrative Officers
Financial Analysts
Secretaries
Engineers
Chemists
Architects
Land Surveyors
Mathematicians
Technicians and Technologists (all)
Estimators
Physicians
Dentists
Dieticians
Physiotherapists
Pharmacists
Optometrists
Veterinarians
Nurses
Dental Hygienists
Opticians
Midwives
Licensed Practical Nurses
Teachers and instructors
Social workers
Librarians
Insurance Agents
Supervisors and Contractors
Plumbers
Electricians
Carpenters

***

Atty. Henry Moyal is a certified and licensed immigration lawyer in Toronto, Ontario.

The above article is general advice only and is not intended to act as a legal document.

For a free assessment, visit www.moyal.com

Send questions to him by e-mail: This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it or call toll-free at: 1-888-847-2078.

Add comment


Security code
Refresh

Latest comments